Whale Watching on Cat Balou Cruises
Whale watching cruises commence late May and operate until mid November. Duration approximately 2.5 hours. At this time of year majestic Humpback whales frequent the waters just off the coast of Eden, at times even coming into Twofold Bay.
Whale Watching Tours
Whale Watching in Eden
When is the whale watching season?
Our Whale Watching cruises operate during the Humpback Whale. migration. From May to July they can be seen travelling north from Antarctica to the Coral Sea. During August some of the whales are still heading north however some will begin their migration south. September and October are the months when we see the largest number of whales passing by Eden on their southern migration.
What whales will we see?
During the months of May through to November the majestic Humpback whales frequent the waters just off the coast at Eden, at times coming into Twofold Bay on their southern migration. Other species of whales that also visit this area include Southern Right, Bryde’s, Minke, occasionally Blue whales andOrca. Most years in August and September whales can be observed lateral lunge feeding – one of the few places in the world this can be seen!
Cat Balou Cruises have a strong commitment to the way we run our whale watching cruises. We make every effort to increase knowledge, awareness and commitment to the amazing natural environment of the Tasman Sea and the humpback whale southern migration off the waters off Eden, NSW. Read more….
During summer months, humpback whales populations in the southern hemisphere spend their time in Antarctica feeding. In late autumn they begin an annual migratory route to their winter breeding and calving grounds in the warmer tropical waters of the Pacific. They return south in spring.
Each year between May and November, Australia’s eastern coastline comes alive with the spectacular acrobatic displays of humpback whales. After a summer of feeding on krill in Antarctic waters, these charismatic animals migrate north to sub-tropical waters where they mate and give birth. During their annual migration of up to 12 000 kilometres, humpbacks attract thousands of visitors to coastal towns such as Eden, Byron Bay and Hervey Bay. This incredible migration even brings them past large cities such as Sydney, Newcastle and Brisbane!
The exact timing of the migration period can vary from year to year depending on water temperature, sea ice, predation risk, prey abundance and the location of their feeding ground. The majority of humpbacks in Australian waters migrate north from May to July, and back towards the Southern Ocean from August to November. Groups of juveniles and sub adults typically lead the migration while pregnant cows and cow-calf pairs bring up the rear. Adult breeding animals form the bulk of the migration in the middle stages.